Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Episode V : The Empire Strikes Back

Credits

Directed by
Irvin Kershner    
 
Writing credits (in credits order)
George Lucas   (story)

Leigh Brackett   and
Lawrence Kasdan    
 
 
Produced by
Jim Bloom (I)   (associate)
Gary Kurtz    
George Lucas   (executive)
Rick McCallum   (special edition)
Robert Watts (II)   (associate)
 
Original music by
John Williams (II)    
 
Cinematography by
Peter Suschitzky    
 
Costume Design by
John Mollo    
 
Production Design by
Norman Reynolds    
 
Film Editing by
T.M. Christopher   (special edition)
Paul Hirsch    
 
Other crew
Nick Allder .... mechanical effects supervisor
Bunny Alsup .... assistant to producer
Ted Ambrose .... draftsman
Peter Amundson .... optical line-up
Bob Anderson (VII) .... stunts
Chris Anderson (I) .... assistant cameraman: effects unit
Alan Arnold .... unit publicist
Maurice Arnold .... assistant camera
Charles Bailey (III) .... model maker
David Barkley .... special make-up effects trainee uncredited
Craig Barron (I) .... matte photography assistant
John Barry (III) .... director studio second unit
Frank Batt .... dolly grip location second unit
Jane Bay .... assistant to executive producer
Greg Beaumonte .... machinist
James Beaumonte .... camera and movement design
William Beck .... stage technician
Ivor Beddoes .... sketch artist
John Benson (II) .... assistant sound editor
Jon Berg .... stop motion animation
David Berry .... optical printer operator
Doug Beswick .... stop motion technician
Patricia Blau .... production secretary
Mike Bolles .... design engineer
Michael Boone .... draftsman
Reg Bream .... draftsman
Ed Breed .... stage technician
Mike Brewster .... assistant cameraman location second unit
Leon Briggs .... film restoration consultant special edition
Kris Brown (II) .... system programming
Thomas Brown .... digital animator
production associate
Frank Bruton .... property master
Allan Bryce .... location unit supervisor: effects unit
Conrad Buff IV .... visual effects editorial supervisor
Michael Burrow .... sound editor
Ben Burtt .... supervising sound effects editor
sound designer
Chris Bushman .... optical supervisor special edition
Ron Butcher .... production maintenance
Roy Button .... second assistant director
John J. Campbell .... assistant cameraman location second unit
Joanne Cappuccelli .... assistant sound editor
Patricia Carr .... assistant production manager
Dave Carson (I) .... model maker
Chris Casady .... animator
Gill Case .... effects secretary
Terry Chostner .... still photographer
Donald Clark (II) .... optical printer operator
John Clark (IV) .... rigging gaffer
Fred Clemons .... machine room operator special edition uncredited
Harley Cokliss .... director studio second unit (as Harley Cokliss)
Pete Comandini .... film restoration supervisor special edition
Samuel Comstock .... animator
Ron Cook .... location accountant
Steve Cooper .... draftsman
Laura Crockett .... assistant accountant
Joanne D'Antonio .... dialogue editor
Richard Dawking .... draftsman
Peter Diamond .... stunt co-ordinator
Rob Dickinson .... electrical consultant
Leslie Dilley .... art director
Joe Dipple .... property dressing supervisor
Dick Dova .... stage technician
Don Dow .... camera operator: effects unit
Loring Doyle .... optical line-up
Nick Dudman .... special make-up effects trainee uncredited
Duwayne Dunham .... assistant film editor
Greg Dupre .... location second unit second assistant cameraman
Teresa Eckton .... sound editor
Selwyn Eddy .... assistant cameraman: effects unit
Richard Edlund .... special visual effects
Rob Edmiston .... casting
Brian Eke .... effects technician
Harrison Ellenshaw .... matte painting supervisor
Barbara Ellis .... assistant film editor
Robert Elswit .... matte photography assistant
Fred Evans (III) .... modeller
Kathryn Farrar .... production controller special edition
Phillip Feiner .... optical supervisor special edition
Rick Fichter .... assistant cameraman: effects unit
Bobby Finley .... stage technician
Ken Fischer .... assistant sound editor
Richard Fish .... assistant cameraman: effects unit
Michael Ford .... set decorator
Tim Fox .... archivist special edition
Warren Franklin .... optical line-up
Graham Freeborn .... key make-up artist
Kay Freeborn .... make-up artist
Stuart Freeborn .... make-up and special creature design
Roberta Friedman .... optical co-ordinator
Dominic Fulford .... assistant director studio second unit
Michael Fulmer .... model maker
Ted Gagliano .... post-production executive special edition
Dick Gallegly .... production administration
Martin Gant .... effects technician
David Garfath .... operating cameraman
Steve Gawley .... modelshop foreman
Tim Geideman .... laboratory technician
Rob Gemmel .... model maker
Geoff Glover .... director of photography location second unit
Ken Gordon .... set cost controller
David Grafton .... special optical designer
George Gunning .... head carpenter
Barbara Harley .... production assistant
Bob Hart (III) .... negative cutter (as Robert Hart)
John Hatt .... electrical engineer
Scott Hecker .... foley editor
Miki Herman .... production co-ordinator
Samuel H. Hinckley .... assistant editor special edition
Edward Hirsh .... stage technician
Darrell Hixson .... negative cutter
Fred Hole .... assistant art director
Ron Hone .... robot fabrication and supervisor
Howie .... recording technician
Guy Hudson (II) .... effects technician
Paul Huston (I) .... assistant camera: effects unit
model maker
Mike Jackson (I) .... assistant avid editor special edition
Craig S. Jaeger .... assistant sound editor
Jerry Jeffress .... electronic systems designer
Nancy Jencks .... assistant sound editor
Sven Johansen .... production manager location second unit
Brian Johnson (I) .... special visual effects
Joe Johnston .... art director visual effects
Ed Jones (IV) .... laboratory technician
Bob Keen .... special make-up effects trainee uncredited
John Keen .... location second unit second assistant cameraman
Andrew Kelly (II) .... robot fabrication: effects unit
Michael Kelly (IV) .... effects editor
Paul Kenward .... assistant camera
Phil Knowles (I) .... effects technician
Kim Knowlton .... animator
Bonnie Koehler .... sound editor
Philip Kohler .... location manager
Neil Krepela .... matte photography
Peter Kuran .... animation and rotoscope supervisor
Laurel Ladevich .... assistant sound editor
Irene Lamb .... casting
Michael Lamont .... assistant art director
Gregg Landaker .... sound re-recordist
Harry Lange .... art director
Steve Lanning .... second assistant director
Michael Larkins .... assistant accountant
Michael Lawler .... additional matte photography
Red Lawrence .... head rigger
Nick Laws .... production assistant
Robin Lee (IV) .... assistant avid editor special edition
Ed Lemke .... color timer
Gary Leo .... electronic engineer
Dennis Lewis .... dolly grip
Terry Liebling .... casting
James Lim .... optical line-up
Steve Lloyd .... effects engineering
Leo Loverro .... stage technician
Dennis Lowe .... effects technician
Peter MacDonald .... director location second unit
Mike MacKenzie .... electronic engineer
Nick Maley .... make-up actually: special make-up effects crew
Pamela Mann (II) .... continuity
Scott Marshall (II) .... model maker
Robert Martin (V) .... transportation
Robert Marty .... first assistant editor special edition
Steve Maslow .... sound re-recordist
Michael J. McAlister .... assistant cameraman: effects unit
Pat McClung .... model maker
Roberto McGraith .... lab assistant
Robert McLaren .... effects assistant
Ralph McQuarrie .... design consultant and conceptual artist
matte artist
T.E. Mehnke .... supervising stage technician
Chris Menges .... directory of photography studio second unit
Lhary Meyer .... electronic engineer
Dave Middleton .... construction storeman
Wendy Midener .... yoda fabrication
Digby Milner .... effects assistant
Andrew Montgomery .... second assistant director studio second unit
Thaine Morris .... miniature pyrotechnics
Allan Moss .... modeller
Madelyn Most .... second assistant camera
Dennis Muren .... effects director of photography
Duncan Myers .... laboratory technician
Bill Neil .... camera operator: effects unit
Tiny Nicholls .... wardrobe supervisor
Roger Nichols .... effects engineering
Bruce Nicholson .... optical photography supervisor
Kevin O'Connell .... recording technician
Don Ongirolamo .... dolby consultant
Brian Osborn .... dolly grip
Ease Owyeung .... model maker
Jenny Oznowicz .... production assistant
John Pakenham .... model construction
Clint Palmer .... assistant cameraman: effects unit
Udo Pampel .... machinist
Michael Pangrazio .... matte artist
Lorne Peterson .... chief model maker
Glenn Phillips .... assistant accountant
Ron Phipps .... production accountant
Dave Pier .... miniature pyrotechnics
Kelvin Pike .... operating cameraman
Tam Pillsbury .... optical line-up
Gary Plater .... special projects
Alan Poole .... effects assistant
Ken Ralston .... effects cameraman
Robert Raring .... color timer special edition
Kay Rawlings .... continuity
Arthur F. Repola .... assistant effects editor
Barbara Ritchie .... hair stylist
Gary Rizzo .... digital mix technician special edition
Peter Robinson (III) .... second assistant camera
Nilo Rodis-Jamero .... assistant art director visual effects
Edward Rodrigo .... chief buyer
Bert Rodwell .... head plasterer
John Roesch .... foley assistant
Thomas Rosseter .... optical line-up
Ronald G. Roumas .... re-recordist special edition
Tom Rudduck .... model maker
Robert R. Rutledge .... foley editor
Ray Sabo .... negative continuity special edition
Phil Sanderson .... assistant film editor
Nina Saxon .... animator
Stanley W. Sayer .... matte photography consultant
Ray Scalice .... production accountant
Curt Schulkey .... dialogue editor
Wesley Seeds .... model maker
Laurie Shane .... gaffer
Bruce Sharman .... production supervisor
Leslie Shatz .... dialogue editor
Debbie Shaw .... assistant to direcctor
Colin Skeaping .... stunts
Bob Smith (II) .... operating cameraman location second unit
Kenneth Smith (II) .... optical printer operator
Ola Solum .... assistant director location second unit
Herbert W. Spencer .... orchestrator
Tom St. Amand .... stop motion technician
Steve Starkey .... assistant film editor
Edward M. Steidele .... foley assistant
Howard Stein .... assistant effects editor
Jan Stevens .... modeller
Lisa Storer .... assistant sound editor special edition
Eileen Sullivan .... wardrobe mistress
Gary Summers .... recording technician
re-recording mixer special edition
Peter Sutton .... production sound
Neil Swan .... senior effects technician
Chris Tanner .... assistant camermen
Rick Taylor .... animator
Ed Tennler .... draftsman
Jon Thaler .... apprentice editor
Randy Thom .... sound effects recording
Marc Thorpe .... model maker
Phil Tippett .... stop motion animation
David Tomblin .... first assistant director
Alan Tomkins .... art director
Eric Tomlinson .... music recordist
Paul Tomlinson .... assistant film editor
Charles Torbett .... property supervisor
Pam Traas .... assistant accountant
John T. VanVliet .... animator
Mark Vargo .... optical line-up
Bill Varney .... sound re-recordist
Jim Veilleux .... effects cameraman
Laurie Vermont .... optical co-ordinator
Joe Viskocil .... miniature pyrotechnics
Gary Waller .... animator
Kenneth Wannberg .... supervising music editor
David Watkins (II) .... senior effects technician
Bill Welch .... construction manager
Charles B. Wessler .... production assistant
Jody Westhiemer .... assistant cameraman: effects unit
Bill Westley .... assistant director location second unit
George Whitear .... staff photographer
Gene Whiteman .... equipment engineering supervisor
Barry Whitrod .... effects technician
Diana Wilson .... animator
Kristen Wing .... assistant publicist
Don Wortham .... sound boom operator
Stuart Ziff .... special project co-ordinator
Samuel Zolltheis .... model maker
Crew believed to be complete.

Courtesy IMDB