Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Episode IV : A New Hope

Credits

Directed by
George Lucas    
 
Writing credits
George Lucas    
Produced by
Gary Kurtz    
George Lucas   (executive)
Rick McCallum   (special edition)
 
Original music by
John Williams (II)    
 
Cinematography by
Gilbert Taylor (I)    
 
Costume Design by
John Mollo    
 
Production Design by
John Barry (III)    
 
Film Editing by
Richard Chew    
T.M. Christopher   (special edition)
Paul Hirsch    
Marcia Lucas    
 
Other crew
Richard Alexander (IV) .... camera & mechanical design
Bunny Alsup .... assistant to producer
Caleb Aschkynazo .... optical camera assisstant
Greg Auer .... miniature explosions
Rick Baker .... make-up artist: second unit
Derek Ball .... production sound mixer
Carroll Ballard (I) .... photographer: second unit
Douglas Barnett .... special mechanical equipment
David Beasley .... model builder
Ron Beck (II) .... wardrobe supervisor
Adam Beckett .... animation and rotoscope design
Jon Berg .... stop motion animation
David Berry .... optical printer operator
Doug Beswick .... make-up artist: second unit
Robert Blalack .... composite optical photography
Peter Bloor .... electrician
Todd Boekelheide .... assistant film editor
Leon Briggs .... film restoration consultant special edition
Frank Bruton .... property master
Ben Burtt .... special dialog and sound effects
sound designer special edition
Chris Bushman .... optical supervisor special edition
Colin Cantwell .... additional spacecraft design
Patricia Carr .... production co-ordinator
Chris Casady .... animator
Roger Christian .... set decorator
Rick Clemente .... photographer: second unit
Fred Clemons .... machine room operator special edition uncredited
Pete Comandini .... film restoration supervisor special edition
Gene Corso .... sound editor
Dianne Crittenden .... casting
Larry Cuba .... computer automation and graphic displays
Steve Cullip .... assistant auditor
Robert Dalva .... photographer: second unit
Gordon Davidson .... sound editor
Peter Diamond .... stunt co-ordinator
Leslie Dilley .... art director
Brian Doyle .... unit publicist
Patricia Rose Duigan .... production staff
John Dykstra .... special photographic effects supervisor
Teresa Eckton .... sound editor special edition
Richard Edlund .... first cameraman miniature and optical effects unit
Harrison Ellenshaw .... matte artist (as P.S. Ellenshaw)
Leon Erickson .... second unit art director
Jon Erland .... model builder
Kim Falkinburg .... assistant auditor
Kathryn Farrar .... production controller special edition
Phillip Feiner .... optical supervisor special edition
Tim Fox .... archivist special edition
Graham Freeborn .... special make-up effects crew uncredited
Kay Freeborn .... make-up artist uncredited
Stuart Freeborn .... creature design supervisor uncredited
make-up supervisor
Les Fresholtz .... re-recording mixer
Tak Fujimoto .... photographer: second unit
Ted Gagliano .... post-production executive special edition
Gerry Gavigan .... assistant director
Steve Gawley .... model builder
Lyn Gerry .... animator
Brian Gibbs .... production controller
Geoff Glover .... camera operator
Bruce Michael Green .... assistant editor opticals
Jerry Greenwood .... special mechanical equipment
Bob Hart (III) .... negative cutter special edition
Peter V. Herald .... production manager: second unit
Miki Herman .... production assistant
Samuel H. Hinckley .... assistant editor special edition
Paul Huston (I) .... model builder
Cindy Isman .... film librarian
John Jay .... still photographer
Joe Johnston .... effects illustration & design
David Jones (II) .... model builder
Roxanne Jones .... assistant sound editor
Stephen Katz (I) .... dolby sound consultant
Colin Kitchens .... assistant film editor
Mark Kline .... production staff
Bonnie Koehler .... assistant film editor
Peter Kuran .... animator
Irene Lamb .... casting
Pepi Lenzi .... production manager: second unit
Ralph M. Leo .... location auditor
David V. Lester .... pyrotechnic unit production manager
production manager: second unit
Terry Lewis (IV) .... best boy
Mary M. Lind .... film control co-ordinator
Charles Lippincott .... advertising publicity supervisor
Robert J. Litt .... re-recording mixer
Al Locatelli .... second unit art director
Bruce Logan .... photography miniature and optical effects: second unit
Don MacDougall .... re-recording mixer
Terry Madden .... assistant director
Nick Maley .... special make-up effects crew: Cantina sequence uncredited
Pamela Malouf .... film librarian
Robert Marty .... assistant sound editor special edition
George E. Mather .... production supervisor
Penny McCarthy .... assistant auditor
Connie McCrum .... film librarian
David McCue .... optical printer operator
Grant McCune .... chief model maker
Ralph McQuarrie .... production illustrator
planet and satellite artist
Alvah J. Miller .... electronics design
Bob Minkler .... re-recording mixer
Michael Minkler .... re-recording mixer
Jay Miracle .... assistant film editor
John C. Moulds .... optical camera assisstant
Dennis Muren .... second cameraman miniature and optical effects unit
Ron Nathan .... production staff
Bruce Nicholson .... optical camera assisstant
Barry Nolan (II) .... effects animator
Masaaki Norihoro .... assistant
Dan O'Bannon .... computer automation and graphic displays
Charles E. Parker .... special make-up effects crew: Cantina sequence uncredited
Rhonda Peck .... production staff
Richard Pecorella .... optical printer operator
Dan Perri .... title designer
Lorne Peterson .... model builder
Eleanor Porter .... assistant
Richard Portman .... re-recording mixer
Ken Ralston .... assistant cameraman miniature and optical effects unit
Vic Ramos .... casting
Robert Raring .... color timer special edition
Norman Reynolds .... art director
Eldon Rickman .... optical printer operator
Gary Rizzo .... digital mix technician special edition
David Robman .... assistant cameraman miniature and optical effects unit
Arnold Ross (I) .... location manager
Michael Ross (VI) .... animator
Paul Roth .... optical photography co-ordinator
Ronald G. Roumas .... re-recordist special edition
Robert R. Rutledge .... sound editor
Ray Sabo .... negative continuity special edition
Nina Saxon .... effects animator
David Scott (V) .... special mechanical equipment
Jonathan Seay .... animator
Bruce Sharman .... production manager
Karen Sharp .... assistant sound editor
Sam Shaw .... supervising sound editor
Bob Shepherd .... production manager
James Shourt .... special components
William Shourt .... camera & mechanical design
Ann Skinner .... continuity
Douglas Smith (I) .... assistant cameraman miniature and optical effects unit
Gary Smith (IV) .... optical camera assisstant
Herbert W. Spencer .... orchestrator
John Stears .... special production & mechanical effects supervisor
Gary Summers .... re-recording mixer special edition
Ron Tabera .... gaffer
Ronnie Taylor .... camera operator
Jay Teitzell .... computer automation and graphic displays
Bert Terreri .... optical camera assisstant
Lon Tinney (I) .... production manager
Phil Tippett .... stop motion animation
Eric Tomlinson .... music scoring mixer
Donna Tracy .... optical camera assisstant
Don Trumbull .... camera & mechanical design
Christopher Tucker .... special make-up effects crew: Cantina sequence uncredited
James Van Trees Jr. .... optical printer operator
Joe Viskocil .... miniature explosions
Kenneth Wannberg .... supervising music editor
John Wash .... computer automation and graphic displays
Robert Watts (II) .... production supervisor
Anthony Waye .... assistant director
Jim Wells .... optical camera assisstant
Ray West .... re-recording mixer
Diana Wilson .... animator
Lucy Autrey Wilson .... assistant to director
Vicky Witt .... optical camera assisstant
Stuart Ziff .... special mechanical equipment
Crew believed to be complete.
 

Courtesy IMDB